The black tundra wolf (Canis lupus albus), also known as the Turukhan wolf, is one of many names for the gray wolf, the Largest Wolf of all canid species. is a subspecies of grey wolf native to Eurasia’s tundra and forest-tundra zones from Finland to the Kamchatka Peninsula. It was first described in 1792 by Robert Kerr, who described it as living around the Yenisei, and of having a highly valued pelt.
Table of Content
The Black Tundra Wolf Appearance
Black tundra wolf is one of the largest wolves subspecies, with adult males measuring 118–137 cm (46.5–54 in) in body length, and females 112–136 cm (44–53.5 in). Although often written to be larger than C. l. lupus, this is untrue, as heavier members of the latter subspecies have been recorded. The average weight is 40–49 kg (88–108 lb) for males and 36.6–41 kg (81–90 lb) for females.
The highest weight recorded among 500 wolves caught in the Taymyr Peninsula and the Kanin Peninsula during 1951-1961 was from an old male killed on the Taymyr at the north of the Dudypta River weighing 52 kg (115 lb). The fur is very long, dense, fluffy and soft, and is usually light and grey in colour. The lower fur is lead-grey and the upper fur is reddish-grey.
The Black Tundra Wolves Habitat
The black tundra wolves are wide-ranging and adaptive. Although they stay away from areas heavily cultivated or populated with humans, they can be found in mountains, forests, the Arctic tundra, prairies and deserts (most in Eurasia’s tundra and forest-tundra regions). These highly territorial wolves maintain a home range of anywhere between 130 and 8,000 square miles and viciously defend it against intruders. The size of a wolf pack’s home range depends on the amount and density of prey in a given location.
The Black Tundra Wolf Reproduction
Due to the high latitude of their environment (71 degrees), black tundra wolves breed much later in the year than most other wolves, usually in late March through April. Females enter into an anestrus period for approximately 5 – 15 days during which time they will mate with the male Tundra Wolf. The gestation period for the female black Tundra Wolf is 62 – 63 days. Between 2 – 6 wolf pups are born and are nursed for a duration of around 45 days. The life span of the Tundra Wolf is around 16 years.
The Black Tundra Wolves Behavior
black Tundra wolves are highly intelligent and social, and use cooperative hunting techniques within their packs to succeed in killing prey up to 10 times the size of an individual wolf. The black Tundra wolves are strictly carnivores, but their diet depends on their geographic range and the availability of various prey animals. Wolf packs are usually stationary during the spring and summer while they rear their pups. In the fall and winter, they are nomadic and move at night, sometimes covering distances of more than 100 miles.
The Black Tundra Wolf Diet
Like the other species of wolves, the black Tundra wolves are carnivorous. They primarily prey on large mammals such as deer, wapiti, moose, caribou, bison, musk ox and mountain sheep. Their smallest prey taken consistently is the beaver. An adult Tundra Wolf can consume as much as 9 kilograms (20 pounds) in one feeding.
You May Also Like: German Shepherd Chihuahua Mix
The Black Tundra Wolf Hunting
the black Tundra wolf has a territory covering over 1,000 square miles, according to the International Wolf Center. This is because prey is scarce. the black Tundra wolves are carnivorous. The largest animal they target is the musk oxen, followed by the caribou. Smaller prey includes snow goose, ptarmigan, small rodents and arctic hare. This large wolf has great stamina and is able to wear large prey down over distance, rather than overcoming with speed and power.
Tundra Wolf Facts
How big is the tundra wolf?
The tundra wolf is one of the largest wolves species, It has a medium-sized body. The average male tundra wolf weighs between 88-108 lb, while the average female weighs 81-90 lb. Especially massive tundra wolves have been known to weigh up to 115 lb. They vary from 3.5-4.5 feet in length.
What color are tundra wolves?
The colour of tundra wolves changes from wolf to wolf, as for The fur of this wolf is very long, dense, fluffy and soft, and is usually light and grey in colour and sometimes black. The lower fur is lead-grey and the upper fur is reddish-grey. The tundra wolf generally rests in river valleys, thickets and forest clearings.
What is a common prey of wolves in the tundra?
Tundra wolves spend most of their time hunting, They primarily prey on large mammals such as deer, wapiti, moose, caribou, bison, musk ox and mountain sheep, they can travel almost 30 miles looking for prey.