The term Kangaroos is used in a broad sense to denote all species belonging to the marsupial kangaroo family, but the name kangaroo is actually only used for large Kangaroos. while the Medium-sized species are called wallaroos, while small-sized species are called wallabies.
The shape of the Kangaroo
Thick fur covering the entire body, tends to gray, or brown depending on the type to which it belongs, red Kangaroos covered with thick fur color brown tends to redness, and is one of the largest species of Kangaroos, and resembles a Kangaroos deer very much it has a small head sharp side, and has long, large ears stand up when the sounds are heard even if the distance is far, and can move them towards the sound forward and backward.
Information About Kangaroos
Female Kangaroos are characterized by their ability to freeze the development of the fetus in the womb for a period before it continues to grow, which is known as the dormancy phase (diapause). Male sperm, a kind of adaptation to living in dry environments.
The rear Kangaroos legs have spring-like elastic strings, which help to accumulate the elastic energy that helps the Kangaroo to jump as long as seven meters without exerting too much energy.
Small-sized Kangaroos are predated by some carnivorous reptiles, such as the guana lizard, dogs, foxes, and wild cats.
Most Kangaroos are active at night and early morning in search of food.
Kangaroos live between 7-18 years depending on the species they belong to.
Male Kangaroos compete for herd dominance, and the right to mate with females by punching in the front legs or kicking back with sharply clawed legs that may lead to the removal of the opponent’s guts.
Kangaroos hit the ground with their feet strongly when they feel the danger to warn other Kangaroos.
The kangaroo diet includes a wide range of plants and has a stomach divided into chambers, similar to the ruminants’ stomach, where the Kangaroos can recover the food they swallowed to re-chew it into a jar and then re-swallow it to begin the final digestion of food.
Kangaroo relationship with human
The Kangaroos were hunted by the indigenous people of the continent for meat, skin, bones, and tendons, as well as a scrub bag, used to make soccer balls known as Marn Grook. Kangaroos appeared in many indigenous legends. With the European settlement of Asia, there were many beneficial changes to the Kangaroos. Forests were replaced and replaced by grassy areas suitable for grazing cattle, water sources were provided in the dry areas, and the number of dengue dogs that pose a threat to the life of the kangaroos decreased. This changed the population’s perception of it, and it was considered a kind of pest.
Kangaroos are rarely shy animals and rarely attack humans, but extreme hunger and thirst can lead to dangerous and abnormal behaviors; Some have been subjected to unjustified attacks by kangaroos, leading to fears of a rabies-like disease likely to affect marsupials. Kangaroos crossing the streets are blinded by headlamp lighting, causing car crashes.
Due to the large kangaroo’s weight and speed of up to 50 km / h, the collision causes small cars to crash, while large cars can cause engine failure. The collision breaks the windshield of the car, putting passengers’ lives at risk, and to minimize collisions, the streets where the kangaroos cross warning signs are rampant to drivers. The protection to minimize the damage caused by the collision rods
The kangaroo’s favorite food
Kangaroos are botanicals that eat herbs, flowers, algae, ferns, and even insects. Kangaroos are similar to cows in that they vomit their food, then re-eat it and chew it again, before it is fully ready for digestion.
Large kangaroos are characterized by complex, high-crowned teeth. The four permanent molars stand on each side of each jaw, sequentially from front to back and move forward, while the older kangaroo may have only the last molars, and the molars have cross extensions so that the kangaroo can separate the grass. kangaroos continue to grow throughout life, especially males, while smaller kangaroos cannot.
Age and mating
Kangaroo lives only for eight to ten years. They tend to be isolated most of the time except in mating seasons. They are grouped in small groups. The mating season begins at the beginning of winter, between October and December.
kangaroo feed on shrub leaves. Small, and spend most of the day moving between the fields looking for food, water.
How long a small kangaroo stays in his mother’s pocket
A kangaroo female gives one baby every eight months after marriage, and her pregnancy period does not exceed thirty-three days, where she gives birth in a strange way different from other animals, when she completes her pregnancy sitting on the basis of a large rock and put her short tail between her legs, and then give birth to her fetus Its length does not exceed three centimeters and weighs two grams, and the small creeping moves directly to the bursa, and enters it and begins to breastfeed from her breasts located inside this fur-coated bursa.
The bursa provides protection, warmth, and food to the fetus for as long as the baby is in it. The kangaroo child stays for at least one hundred and ninety days until the baby is able to separate from his mother, at about eight months, after which the mother is ready to become pregnant again.
The kangaroo has a great ability to jump long distances, it has two small front feet used in the event of reclining to access food only, and his hind feet are long and strong to help him jump at large steps, where the adult kangaroo can jump three meters while running fast.
The speed of the kangaroo
The kangaroo is a fast animal that can reach a speed of more than 100 kilometers per hour due to the strength of his legs and the ability to jump long distances