- 1 what you need to know about wolves
- 2 Wolves Behavior
- 3 Habitat
- 4 Wolves Food
- 5 Reproduction of Wolves
- 6 How many puppies does a she-wolf have?
- 7 How far can wolves run?
- 8 How big is a territory?
- 9 Does the wolf cross with the dog?
- 10 Why do wolves often appear in military training areas first?
- 11 Why do wolves suddenly appear everywhere?
- 12 How the wolves hunting
what you need to know about wolves
The wolves are a canine and carnivorous species, and their species and breeds are many predatory animals. They live on carrion and on the flesh of animals they can prey on. They only attack humans when they are in danger. They look like a large dogs whose length ranges from 100 to 190 cm. From 40 to 80, his head is transversal, his eyes are round, his ears are upright, the tail of the body of the lint falls down, his garment is dapper and fading with the seasons of the year. Caution and fear.
Wolves are considered of the most Loyal Animals To Their Partners
Wolves are social animals and live in families with strong ties and hierarchies. By organizing in the family, wolves can capture animals that have a multiple of their own body weight (elk, bison). This hunting behavior gives them a survival advantage over loners like foxes.
In addition to the parent animals and their puppies, the wolf family can also include previous offspring and other relatives. The number of animals per family mainly depends on the range of prey and when the young wolves leave their parents. Each family has a territory, the size of which depends on the food supply and latitude. The family association is not as strictly hierarchical as it is often described. The strict hierarchies develop particularly in captivity.
Information About Wolves
Some identifiable information about wolves is:
Wolves are known not to prefer to stay in one place but to travel.
Wolves can make friends where they howl to communicate with other members of the same group.
Wolves communicate by leaving odor marks like urine or stool on the roads.
Wolves and dogs are somewhat similar in behavior because they like to play, chew bones and make loud noises when threatened.
Like no other mammal, wolves have colonized a wide variety of habitats: from the treeless tundra in the north to the coniferous forest zone of the taiga, the forests of the temperate latitudes to the steppes and even desert areas in Mexico and the Arabian Peninsula. They occur in swampy lowlands such as at higher altitudes, in the pronounced sea and mainland climates, in deserted as well as in densely populated areas. What is important for wolves is the existence of trouble-free retreat areas where they can retreat during the day and raise their young. However, these areas do not have to be wild or deserted, as the wolves around the Italian capital and on German or Austrian active military training areas prove.
How much do wolves eat per day?
here is different information about this – with a fluctuation range of 1.7 to 10 kilograms of meat per day. A study in Bialowieza National Park, Poland, over ten years, found an average of 5.3 kg of meat per day and animal. It should be noted, however, that prey does not consist exclusively of meat, but also of bone, fur and innards – which can be added to the “biomass” of a prey. The Polish study came up with a biomass of 7.7 kilograms per day and wolf. With a mean prey biomass of 55 kilograms (roughly the weight of a red deer calf), this means that a wolf consumes 40 prey annually. 55 kilograms x 40 prey makes 2,200 kilograms per wolf per year. Although wolves like to eat fruit as omnivores in summer and autumn, their predominant food consists of meat. Carrion included.
In Central Europe, the wolf hunts hoofed game like deer, wild boar, and deer. Wolves are able to kill healthy adult animals. However, field studies have shown that more than 60 percent of their prey are young, weak or old animals. Small mammals such as rabbits, rabbits, marmots, foxes as well as insects, birds, reptiles, fruits, and carrion complete the menu. Wolves also capture pets, especially sheep and goats, if they are unprotected. In the case of large prey, the wolves are dependent on a group hunt in the family association and kill the prey together.
Wolves do not kill out of “pure lust for murder”, animals were observed that also returned to a deer killed the day before to continue eating on the carcass. Killing several animals at once is extremely rare and can only be observed if the prey does not flee. This strategy is followed, for example, by sheep, which when in danger form a dense group and remain in place. Accustomed to fleeing wild animals and food shortages in nature, wolves then kill more sheep than they can eat at one time. The average food requirement of a wolf is about three to four kilograms of meat a day, which corresponds to about 25 deer per year
Reproduction of Wolves
Depending on the climate zone, the mating season takes place between December and April. After 61 to 63 days of gestation, between four and seven puppies are born. At seven to nine weeks, the young wolves are weaned by the mother. All the animals in the family take part in raising the young. The young animals are sexually mature at one to three years. In the wild, wolves can live for 8 to 16 years, in captivity up to 20 years.
How many puppies does a she-wolf have?
Like a dog, the size of a litter varies between three to eight puppies. Although an average of five puppies is born, there are also litters with up to twelve pups. Male and male come together in February. Throwing takes place in spring (late April / early May) in one of the usually prepared caves. If there are disruptions – for example by people – then the move continues. Although the whole pack takes part in raising the offspring, the puppy mortality is usually very high.
How far can wolves run?
Wolves migrate, especially sexually mature young animals that leave their parents’ pack at the age of one or two and are looking for their own territory and partners willing to mate. Transmitted animals have shown that these migrating wolves can cover distances of up to 45 kilometers a day. The record wolf among the observed wolves has so far been young Wolf Alan, a male who covered 1,500 kilometers from his parents’ territory in Lusatia within less than half a year. Observations show that males (males) and females (ferries) migrate, but that males are significantly more mobile and can cover longer distances. For short distances, wolves can also run very quickly and reach a speed of around 50 kilometers per hour.
How big is a territory?
The size of wolf territories varies – depending on the topographical circumstances, but above all depending on the range of prey. In Central Europe, the territory of a wolf family is between 150 and 300 square kilometers. The higher the game population and the more prey, the smaller the area.
Does the wolf cross with the dog?
Yes, the history of humans, wolves and dogs are historically inextricably linked. Usually, however, wolf and dog do not mate. Dogs straying in the wolf area are more likely to be killed by the wolf because dogs are considered intruders and food competitors. Roaming young wolves that get into the territory of a pack are also often killed by the pack. However, it has also happened in some regions of Europe that stray dogs are the only thing that covers stray dogs. The young animals, so-called »F1 hybrids« – half-wolf, half-dog – are almost always recognizable as such. In terms of species protection, it was agreed that this hybrid should be removed (that is, shot)become. This has been the case twice in Germany.
Why do wolves often appear in military training areas first?
From the wolf’s point of view, military training areas are an ideal habitat: uninhabited, uninhabited and, apart from sporadic military exercises, unpopulated. In addition, military training areas are often particularly natural cultural landscapes with wide parts of the wilderness, which are largely left to their own devices. There is only very limited forestry and agriculture there, and hunting is usually severely restricted. The resulting increased game density makes the habitat particularly attractive. Where wolves do not need wilderness as a habitat and can live and think well even in intensively used cultural landscapes. Wolves live around Berlin, have always been around Rome and now also around some Swiss cities.
Why do wolves suddenly appear everywhere?
The return of the wolf to Central Europe is not a surprise but has long emerged. In Germany, it has spread widely since the turn of the millennium. In large parts of Europe, where it is strictly protected by the Fauna Flora Habitat Directive (FFH), the wolf has never disappeared – for example in Italy, the Balkans or Eastern Europe. There have also been individual migrating animals in Austria and Germany before. Often, however, they were not seen, cracks from farm animals or wild animals were assigned to stray dogs, and individual animals were also mistaken, accidentally or illegally killed. Since the wolf reproduces quickly, the densities of deer, wild boar and deer and thus its prey in our forests have increased significantly, it can now appear almost anywhere. It can be reliably and securely proven using DNA samples and wildlife cameras. Both instruments that were not previously available.
- The black wolf
- the Indian wolf
- the Australian wolf
- the Tibetan Coyote
- the “Ethiopian” Abyssinian Wolf
- the American wolf
- the Wolf of the Afra
- Canis lupus floridanus Wolf
- the European wolf
How the wolves hunting
The wolf is one of the most successful animals in hunting their prey on earth, they have a great ability to adapt in any environment in which they live, they live in flocks and exist and breed in any climate or any place, and most distinguishes them and gives them the ability to hunt their prey is teamwork with Some of them during hunting, which is one of the most important factors that improve the success of hunting prey, as the wolves have a special nature and a great planning for hunting prey, and these are some elements that teach us how to chase wolves to prey and hunting.
1_ Locate the prey:
Wolves live in certain areas of the earth, and are controlled by this region is called the region, and these regions vary from place to place and this is due to several factors, the first of these factors is the number of wolves in the herd, and also the abundance of prey in the geographical area surrounding them, Wolves, for example, can live on an area of 1,000 square miles in the territory of Alaska or Canada, which can identify any prey within this large area, and also work in a group that helps to reach prey easily, they search in groups.
2_ chase prey:
Once you see the wolves prey from afar, that packet of wolves begins to chase. They also have a powerful hearing and smell, and are also capable of rapid escape from wolves, but they track the pack of wolves for these animals by the wind, they use their own sense of smell to track, then when the wolves watch the animal to be attacked the wolves stay out of sight until they are ready to attack.
3_ Confronting prey:
When the wolves are ready to attack, they disperse the prey to face them alone, often trying to separate wolves with sick animals or small animals by attacking them, but at the moment of the attack the animals begin to escape, but sometimes the larger animals stand up to stand on the ground and confront In this case, the wolves begin to rotate around the prey and test them in continued fighting or weakness and surrender, then the attack begins with the first chance comes to them, but sometimes wolves prefer small or sick animals as well as large animals that stand and face.
4_ chase prey:
If the wolves encounter prey and then run away, they will be pursued by the whole group. Wolves sometimes speed up to 35 miles per hour for short distances but are able to run extremely long distances to hunt, and the wolves hunt their prey on a strategy within the pack of wolves that cost Fishing.
5_ killing prey:
Wolves grab prey and land on the ground, either from the area of the nose or buttocks and bring them to the ground, and is a single wolf is a professional killer in itself, it is capable of killing prey alone, and usually, prey dies either by losing too much blood or from trauma.