Table of Content
Kangaroo, a marsupial species of the Macropodidae (‘bigfoot’), is native to Australia. Small marsupials are found in Australia and New Guinea.
The kangaroo is a furry animal, jumping on its hind feet. Kangaroos are the largest individuals in size in the mammalian group called marsupial or cystic mammals. These animals have a bag or pouch on the abdomen where the newborn is very small. even that u may be surprised that the kangaroos are one of the fastest animals on the land
Original Kangaroo naming
When the British colonized the island of Australia they noticed a strange animal jumping high and long distances, They asked the indigenous people about his name and replied in their own language: “Kan Ghu Ru” And from Here he devised The name “Kangaroo”, which was actually what the people of Australia said, “We don’t understand what you’re saying”
The Kangaroo’s Habitat
Kangaroos live in diverse environments including forests, woodlands, grasslands, and savannahs. They can be found in most parts of the Australian continent, remote Tasmania and New Guinea. Adapt to dry and arid desert weather by storing water and plants in its body.
Kangaroos are not affected by human activities and climate change significantly, as with many other species, but their numbers can decrease in times of drought, due to reduced food supplies, and there are no concerns that they are an endangered species. International Union for the Conservation of Endangered Species
|Family:||Macropodidae Gray, 1821|
Kangaroo physical characteristics
Kangaroos are characterized by the following physical characteristics:
- Head: The kangaroo has a relatively small head, a small mouth, protruding lips, and most species have large round ears.
- Hind legs: Kangaroos have strong hind legs that rely on them to jump, except for the tree kangaroo. Each leg has four fingers, the fourth of which is the largest, so it bears most of the animal’s weight. : Syndactyly), and no function is known to them.
- Front legs: The front legs of the kangaroo are much shorter than the hind legs, each with five fingers ending with sharp claws.
- Tail: The kangaroo has a long, strong, thick tail at the base, which it uses to balance while jumping, and as a third leg while standing.
- Fur: Kangaroo fur is soft-touch wool, and in many species, some lines may appear on the head, back, or forefoot.
The kangaroos family includes four large kangaroos, more than sixty smaller ones (waller and helix), and the four large kangaroos are:
- Red kangaroo: scientifically known as Macropus Rufus, the largest species of follicular mammals; Large males are two meters long, weighing 90 kg, and live in the arid and semi-arid regions of Australia.
- Eastern Gray Kangaroo: Scientifically known as Macropus giganteus, it lives in the fertile eastern part of the continent.
- Western Gray Kangaroo: Scientifically known as Macropus fuliginosus, it lives in the southern part of Western Australia, South Australia near the coast, and the Darling River Basin.
- Caribou Kangaroo: Scientifically known as Macropus antilopinus, it is a gray kangaroo living in northern Australia.
- Antilopine kangaroo: The Antelenian kangaroo, sometimes called the Antelenian wallaroo, is a type of macropod found in Northern Australia that unites on the Cape York Peninsula in Queensland, at the upper end of the Northern Territory, and the Kimberley region of Western Australia. It is a common marsh locally.
Proliferation Of Kangaroo
Female kangaroos have a gestation period of 21-38 days, and the number of puppies in the abdomen can be up to four, although this is uncommon, the newly born kangaroo (Joey) is small It is 5-25 mm long, and immediately after birth the baby moves to the mother’s pod and lives for 120-450 days, during which he is breastfed, pees and defecates inside the pouch.
So the kangaroo mother occasionally cleans the bursa with her tongue, while the newborn baby is clinging to the mother’s breasts, The older brother is out of the case. In some cases, the female may breastfeed two babies of different ages, so she can produce two types of milk each with a different nutritional composition; the first is suitable for the newborn, while the second is suitable for older kangaroos.